Tan-yr-Allt

Introduction

William Madocks designed the house and grounds at Tan-yr-Allt in the early-19th century as his own home. The house, which is now a country house hotel, is set on a steep slope with good views. The grounds incorporated a small park and oak woodland, which Madocks managed as part of the design. There is a well-preserved kitchen garden.

A steep wooded slope

• Reference: PGW(Gd)18(GWY)
  • Site of Special Scientific Interest

• CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: Lodge

• Tree Feature
  • Description: Beech trees were planted into the sessile oak woodland behind the house in the early-19th century and remain a feature.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: Tan-yr-Allt was the first Regency house in Wales. It is a long, low, white-painted house with a verandah along the south side.

Porthmadog