Tan-yr-Allt 3219

Porthmadog, Wales

Brief Description

William Madocks designed the house and grounds at Tan-yr-Allt in the early-19th century as his own home. The house, which is now a country house hotel, is set on a steep slope with good views. The grounds incorporated a small park and oak woodland, which Madocks managed as part of the design. There is a well-preserved kitchen garden.

History

William Madocks bought the site in 1798 and transformed the 18th-century farmhouse into the first Regency house in Wales. The property was then bought by the Greaves family, local slate barons and owners of nearby Wern. In the late-20th century the property was a Steiner School and since 2005 has been a hotel.

A steep wooded slope
  • Tree Feature
  • Description: Beech trees were planted into the sessile oak woodland behind the house in the early-19th century and remain a feature.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: Tan-yr-Allt was the first Regency house in Wales. It is a long, low, white-painted house with a verandah along the south side.
Kitchen Garden

• Porthmadog