Plas Gwynant (also known as Plas Gwynant Outdoor Education Centre)2645

Beddgelert, Wales

Brief Description

Plas Gwynant is situated in the heart of Snowdonia and comprises well-preserved parkland and a small early-19th-century garden set in a natural romantic landscape, which is incorporated into the design. There is woodland, riverside walks and a walled garden. The site is now a residential study centre for outdoor education.

History

Daniel Vawdry bought the estate in 1803 as a farm. He rebuilt the house, which was rebuilt again in the mid-19th century, and developed the park and garden. He had a particular interest in forestry and created many plantations. The house itself passed out of the Vawdry family in the 1950s although parts of the estate remain in the family. The main house is now an outdoor education centre and several cottages on the estate are holiday homes.

• Description: Lawned terraces
Rockery