Tamworth Castle Pleasure Grounds

Introduction

The pleasure grounds of Tamworth Castle date from the 19th century, and incorporate a bandstand and processional avenue. The grounds surround the medieval castle, and overlie a 17th-century municipal park.

Notable features of the grounds include a bandstand, surrounded by stone beds, with effective bedding out. There is also an avenue to the river, which retains a ‘processional’ quality. It was once flanked by the now lost swimming pool and bowling green.

Tel: 01827 709629

Tamworth Borough Council

History

A motte and bailey castle was built between 1070 and 1080, with a polygonal stone keep added in the 1180s. Continuous alterations and additions were made until the 18th century, and the oak-timbered 15th-century Great Hall is of particular note.

The area around the castle - now the pleasure grounds - was a municipal park, reputedly as far back as the 17th century. Today's pleasure grounds date from the 19th century. Originally laid out just around the castle, they were extended down to the river in the 1930s. A bandstand was built in 1902, and originally there was also a swimming pool and bowling green (now lost).

• Castle (featured building)
  • Description: The castle was founded in the 11th Century, and underwent continuous development until the 18th Century. It includes a stone keep and 15th-century Great Hall.
  • Description: Processional avenue down to river.

Heritage Site