Sutton Cemetery

Introduction

The cemetery's Gothic-style chapel was designed by E W Crickmay. A new mortuary has been erected by the entrance, and here bedding schemes are intact.

Sutton Cemetery was established in 1889 and retains the original boundary walls and Gothic chapel. Prior to this the area was open fields and farmland. The first burial took place that year, and among the more unusual monuments is a bronze harp within granite for Anna Sabatini (d.1929) and a headstone commemorating five munitions workers who died at the nearby Brocks factory in WWI.