Stradey Castle

Introduction

Within the park are some interesting water features, a good range of trees, and woodland walks. A fine walled garden and nursery area are associated with the 17th-century house, whose site was turned into a garden in the mid-19th century.

The parkland, which was probably enclosed in the late-16th to early-17th century, retains its park-like feel, although it is somewhat reduced in size. The fine terraced garden was associated with the mid-19th century mansion. Within the park are some interesting water features, a good range of trees, including some early introductions, and woodland walks. A fine walled garden and nursery area are associated with the 17th century house, whose site was turned into a garden in the mid-19th century.

Stradey Castle is a private estate with no public visitor access.

Sir David Mansel Lewis

History

The mansion was built in the mid-17th century, and demolished around 1850. It was replaced by a new house on higher land to the north. The new building was designed by Edward Haycock. A wing was added in 1873-4 by Buckler of Oxford, who may also have laid out the formal terraced garden overlooking the parkland, water features and woodland walks.

• Reference: PGW(Dy)15(CAM)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: Stradey Castle

• Mansion House (featured building)
  • Description: This building replaced an earlier house on a different site. It was further modified in the 1870s.
  • Description: Terraced garden.
  • Description: Walled kitchen garden.