Penllergare, walled gardens

Introduction

Most of the walls of the garden survive, but the planting and internal features are in urgent need of conservation.

The main walls of the garden survive but are falling into dereliction through neglect, some theft of materials and the growth of vegetation.

The glasshouses and other ancilliary buildings are reduced to footings, including the orchideous house constructed and described by John Dillwyn Llewelyn. This feature is now a Scheduled Ancient Monument.

The rock garden and melon yard also survive, albeit in a ruinous state. Part of the frameyard was obliterated by Bellway Homes, the developer of the adjacent housing estate.

The slip gardens are obscured by primary vegetation. Three mature camellias remain but of the horticulture so vividly described by Pettigrew and others there is no trace.

The site has some areas of public access.

The site is off the M4 at junction 47.