Stow Park Circle, nos 15 and 17 (also known as Stelvio House)

Introduction

This is an extensive early-20th-century rock and water garden set on a sloping site. Built to accompany Stelvio House, the garden was later sold and now is divided between two surviving properties.The garden is constructed of artificial stone and is likely to be the work of James Pulham and Sons, who also worked at Bellevue Park. There is an exceptional grotto.

Directions

Leave M4 at Newport on A48, Cardiff Road. After one mile take left on Masefield Drive, right on Basseleg Road, and sharp right to Stow park Circle.

• Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)

• Reference: PGW(Gt) 58 (NPT)

• Water Garden

• Grotto
  • Description: In what is now the garden of No 17 is a well-preserved cavern about 2.2 metres high built of artificial stone with a real stone and concrete roof. It is floored with flagstones and has three entrances and a small entrance. It is integrated with a rockwork boundary wall and set amongst the pools and channels of the rockwork water garden.
  • Pulhamite
  • Description: This is an extensive rockwork garden fashioned in artificial stone and concrete and incorporating a grotto, pools, cascades and a ravine.
  • Water Feature
  • Description: The rockwork and water garden is now divided between the two properties. The southern part of the present garden of No 15 contains a Pulhamite ravine leading to a circular pond with an island and bridge.
  • Outdoor Swimming Pool
  • Description: Adjoining the circular pool in the garden of No 15 is a now derelict concrete swimming pool orientated north-south and approached through the rockwork garden.