The Manor House, Hinton St Mary

Introduction

The garden was laid out in the late-19th century. Despite some alterations, the basic layout is much as it was in 1902.

Principal Building

Manor house, medieval (possibly C13), with additions dated 1664 and 1695, and others of the C18, Cl9 and C20. Ashlar and squared rubble with gable-ended, stone slated roofs and stone stacks in various positions.

Gardens and Pleasure Grounds

The garden is enhanced by its setting, which includes a church, tithe barn (now used as a theatre), shelter belt and avenue of beeches leading from the front gates. The sunken garden was built in 1915, and the conversion of the tithe barn into a theatre was completed in 1939.

19th Century

In 1880, General Augustus Pitt-Rivers, the archaeologist, inherited the estate from his cousin Lord Rivers and the Manor House became the dower house where his eldest son Alexander lived from about 1895.

20th Century

The garden was laid out between 1888 and 1902, with some alterations and improvements between 1927 and 1929. There were also improvements and replanting in the late-20th century, but these have left the basic layout of 1902 unchanged.

Around 1900 the house was enlarged and modernised, the garden was laid out in roughly its present form and the medieval tithe barn was converted into a hall. At the same time the present front drive was constructed

• Description: There is an avenue of beeches leading from the front gates.

Sturminster