Berryleas, Elton

Features of Berryleas include many fine trees, lawns and clumps of trees and shrubs.

The house is surrounded by fine trees. A cedar on the lawn was planted by Faber who called Berryleas ‘that great Anglican parsonage'. Clumps of trees and shrubs were planted between the house and the river; gravelled walks to these plantations afforded pleasant promenades to which parishioners were admitted. Sadly these have all been destroyed, as have the 12 trees planted by Faber and called by him after the names of the Apostles.
History

This is a fine stone house built in 1930 for Sir Richard Proby, to a design by the architect Sir E. Guy Dawber in his sensitive neo-Cotswold style with mullioned windows and gables. On this site was The Old Rectory, a 17th-century house of Barnack and Ketton stone which was taken down in 1929. The Rev. F. W. Faber erected part of the boundary wall to the east of the entrance gates in 1843.

• Clump

Elton