St Matthias Park 3113

Bristol, England, Bristol, City of

This is a municipal park dating to 1884.

History

St. Matthias Park was laid out on land left vacant by the building of a road in 1884. The landscaping cost the Corporation 800 pounds, and the park was opened to the public in 1887.

This is a municipal park for general public use.

Detailed Description

St. Matthias' Park is laid out on a small patch of land in a crowded part of the city centre. It is landscaped in the typical style of a municipal park, with open grassland, rows of mature plane trees, flower beds and shrubberies. It is enclosed by a fence mounted on a low parapet wall.

St. Matthias' Park is maintained by the Parks Department of Bristol City Council. The grass is cut regularly and the park is kept clean and tidy.

Detailed History

St. Matthias' Park was laid out on land left vacant by the building of a road in 1884. The landscaping cost the Corporation £800, and the park was opened to the public in 1887.