St Matthias Park

This is a municipal park dating to 1884.

St. Matthias' Park is laid out on a small patch of land in a crowded part of the city centre. It is landscaped in the typical style of a municipal park, with open grassland, rows of mature plane trees, flower beds and shrubberies. It is enclosed by a fence mounted on a low parapet wall.

St. Matthias' Park is maintained by the Parks Department of Bristol City Council. The grass is cut regularly and the park is kept clean and tidy.

Bristol City Council

Colston Street, Bristol, BS1 5AQ
History

St. Matthias' Park was laid out on land left vacant by the building of a road in 1884. The landscaping cost the Corporation £800, and the park was opened to the public in 1887.

• Reference: Old Market

Recreational