Fishponds Park

Introduction

Fishponds Park is a small municipal park by Stepleton Urban District Council, laid out in 1887-88. The site is flat with shrubberies and informal planting. Features include a drinking fountain and a statue.

Flat

Fishponds Park is laid out on a flat site of uneven shape. It is bordered with shrubberies and crossed by paved footpaths. Trees are planted informally across the site and there is a group of weeping ash trees in the centre of the park. Close to the main entrance of the park there is a drinking fountain. Behind this there is a statue.

Fishponds Park is maintained by the Parks Department of Bristol City Council. The grass is cut regularly and the park is kept clean and tidy.

Bristol City Council

The Council House, College Green, BS1 5TR
History

The site of Fishponds Park was purchased by Stapleton Urban District Council in 1887. It was laid out as a pleasure ground in 1888. It was taken over by Bristol City Council in 1897.

• Reference: Stapleton & Frome Valley

• Reference: Drinking fountain

• Fountain
  • Description: This is a drinking fountain. It has a pennant stone arch with marble basins. It commemorates the opening of the park in 1888.
  • Statue
  • Description: This is a statue of a British infantryman on a large stone pedestal. It commemorates the victory of Allied forces in the 1914-18 war.