St James' Park, Bristol

St. James' Park is a small triangular park crossed by paths. The main area is laid to grass. Shrubs and plane trees border it on the south-eastern and western sides. This isolates it from the heavy traffic on the Haymarket.

Along the northern side there are two or three old graveyard monuments, and the ground is paved with large old rectangular tombstones.

To the west of the park is another triangle of land bounded by large plane trees similar to those around the park. This area has been asphalted, except for the part paved by tombstones. The two triangles are separated by a paved footpath with stone walls surmounted by railings on either side. Both areas are surrounded by these 19th century wrought iron railings, which are listed along with the gate piers and gates.

St. James' Park is well-maintained by the local authority.

This is a municipal park, open daily for general public use.

Bristol City Council

The Council House, College Green, BS1 5TR
History

St. James' Park used to be the graveyard of St. James' church, which is said to be the oldest church in Bristol. St. James' churchyard was originally laid out as a retreat by Feoffees of St. James' parish by levelling the tombstones. It was taken over by the Corporation on the 7th of December 1925, and re-arranged in 1949-50.

• Reference: St James Parade

• Reference: Iron railings, gate piers and gates