St Giles' Churchyard, Camberwell (also known as Camberwell Parish Church)9028

Brief Description

The churchyard was cleared of graves in 1939 and laid out as a public garden, with headstones forming a wall on the northern end. It contains mature trees and a few tombs remain in the grass.

History

The medieval church of St Giles served a large parish comprising the villages at Camberwell, Peckham and Dulwich, the area later engulfed by housing. The present church of St Giles was built in 1842-44 when the earlier church was destroyed in a fire in 1841, only its porch remaining. The new church was Sir George Gilbert Scott's first major gothic building. The walled churchyard was in use until 1856, having been enlarged in 1717, 1803 and 1825. After its closure it became neglected and part was lost when Peckham Road was widened.

Directions

Rail: Denmark Hill. Tube: Oval (Northern) then bus. Bus: 12, 35, 36, 40, 45, 68, 68A, 171, 345, 343.