Brunswick Park, Southwark (also known as Brunswick Square)

Introduction

Brunswick Park has been recently refurbished, and includes features such as a playground and tennis courts.

The park is scheduled under the London Squares Preservation Act 1931. There are no listed structures or buildings in the park itself, although some of the buildings on surrounding streets are listed. In 1937 two hard court tennis courts and a playground (including an ocean wave) were installed. The park was refurbished in 1999. A drinking fountain was donated by the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association.

There are still two Tennis Courts and a Basketball Court was also installed in the park.

Brunswick Park is managed by the London Borough of Southwark.

Opening is unrestricted.

The park is operated by Southwark Borough Council and has two tennis courts, a basketball/kickabout area and a small children's play ground. All of the Brunswick Park facilities are completely free to use on a turn up and play basis.

Directions

Train: nearest train station to Brunswick Park is Denmark hill (10 mins walk) or Kennington underground station is 20-25 mins walk away.

There is no car park outside Brunswick Park and you will need to pay and display on the street.

LB Southwark