St Dunstan-in-the-East (also known as St Dunstan in the East Garden, St Dunstan in the East Open Space)9019

Brief Description

The Corporation of London acquired the ruins in 1967, which with the former churchyard were incorporated into a well-designed garden, which opened to the public in 1971.

History

There has been a church here from ancient times, with a large churchyard in existence by the C12th. St Dunstan-in-the-East suffered damage in the Great Fire of 1666, after which the shell was repaired by Christopher Wren in 1695-1701, who added the tower and steeple. The church was rebuilt in 1817-21, but destroyed by enemy action in 1941 although the spire was reconstructed in 1953, and the tower later restored in 1970/1.

The site is open from 8am - 7pm or dusk if earlier.

Directions

Tube: Bank (Central, DLR, Northern, Waterloo & City) / Monument, Tower Hill (Circle, District). Bus: 15, 42, 78, 100, RV1, N15

Just one person associated to St Dunstan-in-the-East