Feltham Park

Introduction

The Assembly Hall with a small clock tower overlooks the main area of open grassland, which has perimeter tarmac paths and some planting of shrubs and roses. To the north is an ornamental pool that was once fed from an underground stream, with a pergola running alongside the water. The park has a number of mature trees including London plane, oak, horse chestnut and various ornamental species, and a fine white poplar just outside the park boundary.

The park is open from 8am - dusk.

Rail: Feltham. Tube: Hatton Cross (Piccadilly) then bus. Bus: 90, 235, 285, 490, 726, 117, H26

London Borough of Hounslow

20th Century

Feltham Park has been part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since November 1953 under the Covenanted Fields protection type.

• Description: Running alongside the water from the stream.
  • Clock Tower