Sidgwick Avenue Site

Features of Sidgwick Avenue include a courtyard, a sunken water square and paved paths.

On the site of Corpus Christi College's cricket ground and part of the Fellows' Garden, the architects envisaged a system of courtyard planning grouped around two focal areas: a raised and paved platform upon which the main buildings would be raised on piloti, and a sunken water square to give a sense of serentity and to echo the traditional riverside character of Cambridge. All buildings were linked by covered ways and paved walks, and changes of ground use to be dilineated by changes of level, texture and materials.
History

In May 1952 a competition for the layout for the Faculty and Arts along Sidgwick Avenue was won by Casson and Conder. This was the first post-war comprehensive university plan.

• University (featured building)