Ridley Hall

Features of Ridley Hall include a garden wall, a yew hedge, tennis courts and shrubs.

The grounds were enclosed by a brick wall and yew hedge behind which a narrow band of trees and shrubs were planted. These still remain today (2008). In 1912 a further residential block was built on land to the west. The tennis court was removed and an area in the large court was given over to the Principal's Garden. This garden is enclosed by large conifers and evergreens. The shrub planting against the buildings is simple but effective and Acanthus mollis grows with much vigour. Under the trees on the lawn are bulbs in the spring.

History

Ridley Hall is a Theological College, training men and women for ordained ministry in the Church of England. It was founded in 1881, and the first range of buildings facing Ridley Road were designed by C.S. Luck with later additions by W. Wallace.