Church Rate Corner

Features of Church Rate Corner include herbaceous borders, a stone terrace and lawns.

The House faces south and is surrounded by a garden on three sides which was also planned by Baillie Scott. To the east is the original orchard walk now lined with hazels, and underplanted with epimediums and pulmonarias. A narrow raised stone terrace along the south of the house is edged with a wide herbaceous border beyond. This border is divided by an apple tree underplanted with cyclamen and spring bulbs. To the west of the lawn, Baillie Scott designed two formal areas which now are given over to bulbs. To the south-east is the original gardener's privy beneath a mature beech tree.
History

Church Rate Corner was built in 1924 by Baillie Scott for Marjorie Wilson Duckett in the orchard of Plas Dinas.