Shirley Heath, including Spring Park Wood (also known as Kennel Wood, Spring Park Wood, Jacksons Common, The Heath)9448

Brief Description

The golf course was purchased in 1934 by the local council; pre-fabs and then the Shrublands Estate were built on the northern part, with the southern part provided as public open space. The only reminder of Spring Park Wood survives in a small area of woodland surrounded by housing north of Links View Road.

History

Shirley Heath was part of a much larger area of woodland, Spring Park Wood, which was significantly lost to housing development in the early C20th and for a golf course in 1922. The area west of the Bridle Way that runs through the site became known as Kennel Wood because it was where the Old Surrey Foxhounds were kept and trained.

Rail: Hayes then bus. Tramlink: Addington Village. Bus: 119, 138, 198, 246, 314, 353.