Reigate Priory (also known as Reigate Priory, Museum and Park)

Introduction

Reigate Priory has the remains of formal gardens and pleasure grounds of around 9 hectares and a park of 20 hectares. The site probably dates from the 16th century or earlier. Features include an avenue, a pond, notable cedars and shrubberies.

Remains of formal gardens and pleasure grounds (9 hectares) and a park of 20 hectares probably dating back to the 16th century or earlier. The formal gardens are set in grounds contained by a retaining wall overlooking the park to the south and west. On the south axis is a hedged enclosure, with central path, cross path and central pool. The axis terminates with steps to a raised walk. A large enclosure to the west bounded by paths is now tennis courts and a path which formerly crossed it still extends beyond the grounds to an avenue in park. Wooded pleasure grounds are located against the north and east boundaries and the Monks' Walk leads between borders. There are notable cedars and shrubberies. The garden wall probably dates from the 18th century and a boundary wall on Bell Street is rebuilt. The park has an avenue about 225 metres long through open park to the west. The Avenue leads to Priory Pond, formerly a fishpond. Part of the park is backed by woodland of roughly 24 hectares. There is open park to the south of the house. A survey dating from 1622 of Reigate Manor describes the old park, of 201 acres (roughly 81 hectares) with fine timber and fish pond. The grounds are now a school and playing fields.