Queen's Road Cemetery, Waltham Forest (also known as Walthamstow Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery has a ragstone wall along its boundary with Queen's Road, topped with ornamental spiked railings. There is one mausoleum and some good 19th-century tombs closely spaced, with a few large holly trees and small flowering cherry trees flanking the long central avenue.

Queen's Road Cemetery opened in October 1872 and is on a roughly rectangular site bought for £5,000 by the Walthamstow Burial Board, who then invited six architects to submit designs that were to include two chapels with an entrance lodge, fence and gates at a cost ‘not to exceed £2,250'. R.C. Sutton of Nottingham gained the contract and his buildings survive: two ragstone gothic chapels joined at a right-angle by a porte-cochère set at the centre of an axial layout, and an Inquest Room as an adjunct to the Lodge, which is still a Coroner's Court. The cemetery has a ragstone wall along its boundary with Queen's Road, topped with ornamental spiked railings. There is one mausoleum and some good C19th tombs closely spaced, with a few large holly trees and small flowering cherry trees flanking the long central avenue. The cemetery is now full, except for the re-opening of family plots.