Whitworth Park

Introduction

The park was opened in 1890. In 1895, Rusholme house was demolished and the grounds were re-modelled into the park. In the same year, a competition for the design of the gallery was won by J W Beaumont. The gallery is of red terracotta, symmetrical with two low towers, cross-windows and polygonal buttresses on the angle parts. There is a semi-circular columned entrance porch. A statue of Edward VII by J Cassidy dates from 1911-13.

Access contact details

This is a municipal park for general public use. Please see: http://www.manchester.gov.uk/site/scripts/documents_info.php?documentID=1508

Manchester City Council

Town Hall, Albert Square, Manchester, M60 2LA

• Gallery (featured building)
  • Description: The gallery is of red terracotta, symmetrical with two low towers, cross-windows and polygonal buttresses on the angle parts. There is a semi-circular columned entrance porch.