Picton Garden

A small family run garden and plant nursery. The garden is 1.5 acres and packed with unusual plants including the Plant Heritage National Collection of Michaelmas daisies. Although known as an autumn garden with the daisies peaking late September and early October, there is a plethora of interesting trees, shrubs, bulbs and other herbaceous throughout the year. The nursery beside the garden was established in 1906 and has always specialised in Michaelmas daisies stocking many of the 420+ varieties grown in the collection. We are passionate about plants and about the garden, with a huge knowledge base to work from. We are a traditional plant nursery not a garden centre, you will not find a cafe here, nor compost, pots and tat but you will find people who love and care about what they do and who are keen to share this passion with any one in the slightest interested, whether you are just starting out with your very first plot or are already an expert.