Wynds Point

Introduction

Wynds Point was built around 1860 by a successful Malvern builder for his own occupation in a former quarry high on the Malvern Hills. In 1883 it was bought by the singer Jenny Lind as a summer residence. She remodelled the house and developed the gardens in a naturalistic manner.

Four miles south of Great Malvern via the A449.

History

The house at Wynds Point was built around 1860 by William Johnson, a successful Malvern builder, for his own occupation. It stands in a former quarry near the highest point of the Malvern Hills, looking west over Herefordshire.

In 1883 Johnson died, and the site was acquired by the singer Jenny Lind as a summer residence. The house was remodelled in the form of a chalet with overhanging eaves supported by birch columns, and the garden redesigned in a naturalistic style, with a summerhouse further up the hill.

After Lind's death in 1887 the property was bought by her admirer George Cadbury who maintained the site as a shrine to her memory.

Colwall