Old Royal Naval College (also known as Bella Court, Palace of Pleasaunce, Greenwich Hospital, Royal Naval Hospital)

Introduction

Enclosed by fine railings, the landscaped grounds consist of a series of formal squares and gardens, with lawns crossed by paths, avenues of trees, ornamental fountains and lamp standards; a statue of George II stands in Grand Square.

Access contact details

Grounds open 8am-6pm daily. Painted Hall & Chapel open 10am-5pm; Greenwich Gateway Visitors Centre open daily 10am-5pm; closed 24-26 Dec.

Directions

DLR: Cutty Sark for Maritime Greenwich. Rail: Maze Hill. Bus: 53, 129, 177, 180, 188, 199, 202, 286, 386. River service to Greenwich Pier

• Reference: Greenwich Park