National Maritime Museum Complex (also known as The Queen's House)8834

Brief Description

The National Maritime Museum Complex is within landscaped grounds of lawns with wide pathways and mature trees.

History

The grounds were once part of the larger site of the royal Palace of Placentia that encompassed what is now Greenwich Park and the Old Royal Naval College, originally built as the Royal Naval Hospital. The Queen's House was commissioned by James I in 1616, but it was not completed until 1635 and later became the house of the Ranger of Greenwich Park. It was extended in the early C19th when it was occupied by the Royal Hospital School, who used the grounds. After the school moved out in 1933 the buildings were restored for the National Maritime Museum, which was established in 1934 and opened to the public in 1937. In 1999 the new Neptune Court was completed.

The NMM is open daily 10am - 5pm (6pm summer); closed 24-26 Dec.

Directions

DLR: Cutty Sark for Maritime Greenwich. Rail: Maze Hill. Bus: 53, 129, 177, 180, 188, 199, 202, 286, 386. River service to Greenwich Pier.