Island Gardens, Millwall

Introduction

Island Gardens, Millwall is a small riverside park covering about 1.2 hectares, noted for its views across the Thames. The site was designed as a public park and opened in 1895. The principal feature was the gravelled promenade that afforded fine views of Greenwich's Royal Naval Hospital across the river.

The gardens are laid out on level ground, with a slight slope south towards the river.

Public gardens, opened 1895, which commemorate the spot which Sir Christopher Wren chose in about 1680 as having the best view of Greenwich Hospital.

Island Gardens, c 1ha, is located at the southern tip of the Isle of Dogs, in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The rectangular site is bounded by the River Thames to the south, by Saunders Ness Road to the north, by a housing development (Luralda Gardens) to the east, and by a community centre (Calders Wharf) to the west. The gardens are mostly bounded by metal park fencing, with some stretches of brick wall or wooden fencing. They are laid out on level ground, with a slight slope south towards the river.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

There are several entrances to the gardens from the north, off Saunders Ness Road, and a further entrance in the south-east corner from the riverside walkway adjacent to Luralda Gardens. These are all simple entrances through iron gates. The main entrance to the gardens is in the north-west corner, with a new (1998) entrance gate. A stable and outbuildings which were adjacent to the entrance in the north-east corner were demolished as part of the 1998 renewal works; these have been replaced by a walled parks yard.

The circular brick entrance (listed grade II) to the Greenwich Footway Tunnel, built in 1902, is located on the south-west edge of Island Gardens.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

Walks, paved with golden macadam (originally gravel), run along the four sides of the gardens. The path along the south side is straight, the path to the north serpentine and those to the west and east curve gently. The 200m riverside walk to the south has mature plane trees lining its north side and the boundary fence on the south side. There are outstanding views from this walk up, down, and especially across the Thames to the Royal Naval College (Greenwich Hospital), the National Maritime Museum, the Queen's House, and the Cutty Sark. The walk on the north side of the gardens is lined by mature plane trees and backed to the south-east and north by a perimeter shrubbery.

The central areas of the gardens are lawn with scattered mature plane trees and other trees. A semicircular path formerly linked the two entrances on the north side and led to the centre of the gardens. This central path, and the two existing paths along the north and south sides, were all linked by a cross-path, running from the northern boundary down to the southern boundary. At the centre of the gardens, where the central path joined the cross-path there was a circular paved area, on which stood a late C19 bandstand, surrounded by a rockery. The cross-path, central path, bandstand, and rockery no longer exist and the area was grassed over in the late C20.

On the east side of the gardens there are bedding displays on the lawns, on the site of a bowling green (removed late C20), and in the south-east corner is the site of a gymnasium which stood in the corner of the park in the late C19. In the north-west corner there is a late C20 brick building, Island Gardens Cafe, with an adjacent paved terrace.