Northumberland Park

Nestled between Tynemouth and North Shields, Northumberland Park has attracted visitors to its woodland paths, gardens, lake and bowling green since it was opened in 1885.Northumberland Park offers a tranquil green space with a variety of landscapes, providing a mixture of Victorian elegance and urban wilderness. It is a place always at the heart of the community as somewhere to play, relax, work, be part of our natural heritage and spend time with family and friends.Resting on the medieval site of St Leonard’s hospital and chapel – which has been explored using archaeological digs – today it hosts scenic walks, a vibrant herb garden, tea room, bandstand with regular musical performances, sculpture trail, children’s play area and BMX pump track.Admission is free.