Marden Park

Situated just 10 minutes walk from Whitley Bay town centre is Marden Quarry Park – a striking landscape with mature woodland and limestone grassland. It offers an unusual landscape, as virtually the only exposure of magnesium limestone north of the River Tyne. It is a local nature reserve too, with a large wildfowl lake supporting breeding birds such as the mute swan, mallard, moorhen, coot, tufted duck and seasonal migrating birds. The quarry park celebrates its 40th anniversary in November 2017. If you are interested in joining a Friends group to help care for the park, please contact the Park Warden on the telephone number above.