Marden Quarry Park

Marden Quarry was designated a Local Nature Reserve in 2005.

Marden Quarry Park is a striking landscape with mature woodland and limestone grassland. It offers an unusual landscape, as virtually the only exposure of magnesium limestone north of the River Tyne.

It is a local nature reserve too, with a large wildfowl lake supporting breeding birds such as the mute swan, mallard, moorhen, coot, tufted duck and seasonal migrating birds.

The quarry park celebrated its 40th anniversary in November 2017.

01883 654185

Access contact details

The reserve is open to the public. Paths can be muddy at times, so appropriate outdoor footwear is recommended.

• Lake
  • Description: A large Freshwater wildfowl lake supporting breeding birds such as the mute swan, mallard, moorhen, coot, tufted duck and seasonal migrating birds.