Rising Sun Country Park

The Rising Sun Country Park is a green oasis of 162 hectares, set in the heart of North Tyneside. See the Information Leaflet below which includes a pictoral map showing routes and interest points around the park. Boasting a nature reserve with ponds, woodlands and extensive grasslands; a farm and Countryside Centre, the site is a haven for wildlife and an ideal place to relax and enjoy the great outdoors. Admission is free. Parking and disabled parking is provided within the grounds (or in the neighbouring ASDA Benton car park). You can even hire one of our function rooms or outdoor areas for your own event!