Paddy Freeman's Park

Originally the farm and mill of Patrick (Paddy) Freeman in 1795, the land was farmed by generations of the Freeman family and naming of the park in the 1860s. The park is mainly grassed for informal leisure activities. with some shrubs and woodland plantations. The lake is used by the Heaton and District Model Power Boat Club who celebrated their 100th anniversary in 2010 and still a very active club today. There is a large play area for younger children plus a main play area for older children. There is a bowling green and two tennis courts, plus a full-size football pitch. There are two picnic areas within the park which have some accessible benches that are suitable for wheelchairs.