Newick Park

Introduction

Newick Park has a landscape park of about 74 hectares, which forms the setting for a country house, used until recently (2016) as a hotel and function centre. Late-18th-century pleasure grounds with ornamental plantings having been developed from the mid-19th century into the early-20th century.

Terrain

On south-facing slopes which fall away to the Longford Stream, beyond which the land rises again to form a wooded ridge.

Parkland dating from the early 18th century and forming the setting for a country house. The pleasure grounds, dating from the late 18th century, have considerable ornamental planting introduced in the mid 19th century and developed further into the early 20th century.

Newick Park lies to the north of Lewes, about 1.6km south of Newick village on the Newick-Barcombe Road, which leads southwards off the A272 Haywards Heath-Maresfield. The park of 74ha adjoins the Newick-Barcombe Road on its northern side and for a section of its western boundary to the south of Ridgeland Bridge it lies alongside the Cockfield Lane /Town Littleworth Road, both being minor country roads. On its other boundaries the parkland is surrounded by arable and small blocks of woodland.

The house is sited in the northern part of the site with the parkland extending to the south, on south-facing slopes which fall away to the Longford Stream which runs in a direction north-west to south-east. Beyond the stream the land rises again to form a wooded ridge. Immediately to the west of the house is a wooded valley, The Dell, with a gently sloping plateau of arable land beyond further westwards. The principal views lie south-westwards from the house over Lower Park Pond to the South Downs in the distance. Other views are gained looking towards the house from the Longford Stream and from the wooded ridge to the south of the house.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The principal drive enters Newick Park at Pinnacle Lodge (early C19, listed grade II) situated on the south side of the Newick-Barcombe road. This lodge, built in the gothic style for Isir Elijah Impey, has been described as a 'charming late Georgian folly' (Nairn and Pevsner, 1977). From here the drive leads south before curving round westwards to approach the east front of the house. From this drive there are views out to the south and east over the gently undulating countryside.

From the mid C18-c1830 the main drive entered the south western tip of the estate at Park Gate 8km to the south-west of Newick House on the Cockfield Lane at Town Littleworth. It crossed through Oldpark Wood, ran northwards across Old Park and cut through the centre of the woodland cut with etoile rides, over Longford Stream then, near the house, turned sharply westwards (Blandford, 1991). This took it past the stable block to arrive at the east front of the house.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Newick Park (listed grade II) was remodelled in the mid C18 by Lord and Lady Vernon, but some C16 work survives internally. The stable block (C18, listed grade II) lies to the north-west of the house.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

An C18 ornamental screen wall (listed grade II) adjoining the stable block, conceals farm buildings from the house and stables. Also adjoining the stable block is an ornamental dairy (late C18,listed grade II). The farm buildings include an C18 granary (listed grade II) and Hay Barn (listed grade II), together with an early C19 Game Larder (listed grade II), and Ice House (early C19, listed grade II), which lies in the field beyond the eastern end of The Dell and the Dairy.

A narrow terrace runs the length of the south front of the house with a lawn directly to the south which is bounded by the ha-ha, separating the park from the gardens. The ha-ha forms a boundary on this south and on the east sides. Field archaeology suggests an extensive garden in this area, of which nothing above-ground survives.

The Dell lies directly to the west of the house, and is essentially a stream bed in a steep cutting which becomes increasingly steep as it runs northwards towards Pinnacle Lodge. It has been suggested that its form is the result of early C16 iron workings, and several iron-rich chalybeate springs rise in the area (Landskip and Prospect, 1989). It is an enclosed area, not visible from the house and was laid out with winding paths to form pleasure grounds, by the early C18. At its eastern end there are a series of natural sandstone rock faces. Between 1840-60, James Henry Sclater and his son added to the existing early C18 plantings, introducing a variety of specimens brought back from plant hunting expeditions to the Far East. They built a Norwegian Hut and Rustic Summerhouse which stood on the northern bank of the dell neither of which survive although an earlier brick summerhouse (C18, listed grade II) survives. A brick-faced bridge with rustic rockwork, dated 1865, crosses the steep gorge of the Dell and carries a path across from the Stable and Dairy to a walk along the north side of the Dell.

PARK

From the west end of the pleasure gardens, a path leads down the western side of the park to Lower Park Pond, a lake constructed sometime in the late C18. To the south of this the park slopes gently upwards towards the Old Park. Lodge Pond, further to the south-east is not documented until the late C18.

The present area of landscape parkland seems to have been formed from enclosure fields during the mid-late C18, although its relationship to an earlier medieval deer park cannot be discounted, as noted above. By 1783 there was an elaborate etoile, a series of rides arranged as a star shape radiating from a central point, cut through the woodland on the summit of the hill to the south of Lower Park Pond and just to the north of Old Park Wood (Yeakell and Gardner, 1783, 1795). Only a few of the original trees from this feature now remain. The carriage drive which led in from the south-west corner of the park at Park Gate led through the centre of the etoile before crossing the parkland.

KITCHEN GARDEN

To the north of The Dell is the 2ha brick-walled kitchen garden (listed grade II) which dates from the C18. Along the outside of its south and east walls are the remains of double avenues of sweet chestnut.