Maresfield Park (also known as Dendrons)

Introduction

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows a Wilderness, avenues, parkland, lakes, parterre with a fountain to south-west and an entrance court to the south-east. In 1910 there was a boathouse on the lower lake. The 1961 Ordnance Survey map shows the park built over but the Wilderness remains. The Ordnance Survey Explorer Map 135 (1996) shows that the A22 Maresfield Bypass was built through the Wilderness.

History

Pike (1910, p.102) says that the house was believed to have been originally occupied by John of Gaunt. Later, it belonged to the Newnham family and passed into the Shelley family. The Duke of Wellington is believed to have planted a cedar tree in the grounds. In 1910 it was the seat of Prince Munster of Derneburg. As a German prince, he had to leave in 1914 and the estate was sequestrated and became an army camp.

Turner (1991, pp.61-64) says that after the war the estate broken up and in 1920 most of the house was demolished and laid to lawns, trees and shrubs. The ‘Map of Maresfield Park Around 1946' shows the Manor House. After that date the house was renamed Dendrons and was bought by Sir Roland Smith who died in 1990. The property was sold in 1991 and the purchaser promised to restore the house.

• Boat House

Lost