Buckwood Grange (also known as Rocks Park Primary School, The Rocks)

Introduction

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows the site as a large estate with ornamental gardens, a possible stable block and a lodge. The Uckfield bypass cuts through the estate and most of the park is now covered by a housing development. Lake Wood survives across the A272.

History

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows The Rocks as a large estate with ornamental gardens, with a possible stable block and a lodge. The 1961 Ordnance Survey map shows the estate intact, still named The Rocks, but the house had become a school. The Ordnance Survey Explorer map of 1996 shows the Uckfield Bypass cutting through the estate and a housing development built over most of the park. The main house is still a school and there may be some garden left around it. Lake Wood still survives across the A272.

• School (featured building)
  • Description: Lake Wood.