Newhouse

A stunning Grade I listed, Jacobean Manor House found fifteen minutes South of the historic city of Salisbury on the Wiltshire/Hampshire border. We are approached by a long avenue lined with lime and cherry trees, and boast wonderful lawns and stunning surrounding woodland. Built in 1609, Newhouse was designed in a Y shape to represent the three arms of the Trinity and is one of only two ‘trinity’ houses in Britain. The Georgian wings were added in the 18th Century and these two large rooms have played a major part in the success of our hosting events over the last 25 years. Since 1633, the house and estate have remained in the same family and is now home to the Jeffreys family.