Burgate Manor

Pgds 20140723 151716 Burgate Manor   The Game Conservancy   Fordingbridge   Geograph Org Uk   623888

Introduction

Burgate Manor lies on the outskirts of Fordingbridge, an important crossing point of the River Avon. The bridge is known to have been in existence by 1286. The house is sited on the north east edge of the town, and stands on high ground overlooking the valley of the Avon.

Burgate Manor is a small country house. C18, altered early C19. Brick, Roman cement render, tile roof. 5 by 3 bay, with 3 bay bow window to front. Front has in bow window in centre triple light casement flanked by niches with triangular heads, cusping and crockets. End bays have windows also with Gothick-glazing.

On 1st floor in centre blocked 2-light window, each side single light. Pointed arched windows on 1st floor, those in end bays breaking through eaves. Roof hipped.

The entrance front has central arched recess porch topped by square stack with gable motif below. Service wings in similar style to rear with separate hipped roofs.

History

Burgate manor is recorded in the Domesday Book, as being held under the King. In 1446 it passed to the Bulkeley family and later, through marriage, to members of the Coventry family.