Clissold Park

Introduction

Clissold Park has the landscaped grounds of an 18th-century house, purchased and designated as a public park in 1889. The park has sports facilities and children's activities, an aviary, an animal enclosure and a rose garden.

The ground undulates and falls slightly to the north.

A late 19th century public park, laid out in the landscaped grounds of a late 18th century house.

Clissold Park is located at the west end of Stoke Newington Church Street, in the London Borough of Hackney. It is 21ha in extent and is bounded by Green Lanes to the west, Stoke Newington Church Street to the south, Greenway Close and Queen Elizabeth's Close to the north, and Queen Elizabeth's Walk to the east. The ground undulates and falls slightly to the north. The park is surrounded by perimeter park fencing and planting, as belts or scattered trees.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The park is approached through several entrances from the south, west and east sides. One of the main entrances is in the north-west corner and is served by a late C19 brick lodge. Two further entrances in the south-east corner lead directly to Clissold House and were the C18 entrances to Stoke Newington Park. The western entrance was served by a lodge and the eastern entrance was adjacent to the stable block, which backed onto Church Street; both were demolished in the late C19.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Clissold House (listed grade II*), in the south-east quarter of the park, is a substantial late C18 villa, in yellow stock brick, designed by Joseph Woods. It has two storeys to the west and three to the east, with wings on the north and south sides. A raised double carriageway leads to a flight of steps. The main, west facade has a six-column Doric veranda in stone. The north and south fronts have two-storey round bows, and the south front, overlooking the garden, has a curved copper verandah supported by iron pillars.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The park has belts of trees and avenues, mostly chestnut, along the boundaries, New River and major paths, with scattered planting of mature late C19 and early C20 trees (including ash, plane, oak, poplar, lime), and other mid to late C20 tree planting.

On entering Clissold Park from Stoke Newington Church Street, by what was the C18 entrance to the House, the path leads immediately past the New River to the west. The New River loops through the south-west corner of the park, entering in the centre of the western boundary and flowing east towards the House, then curving south in front of it. It now terminates on the southern boundary of the park, from where it has been tunnelled underground, but from 1613, when the New River was opened, to the late C20, it looped back to the west and flowed along the southern boundary of the park before being channelled under Stoke Newington Church Street. The New River is fenced on both sides, as it has been since the late C19. Set inside the fence near to the entrance is a stone (listed grade II), with the date 1790, the only survivor of a series of boundary stones which marked the division between Hornsey parish to the west and Stoke Newington parish to the east. Immediately east of the stone is the site of the late C18 lodge, demolished in the late C19.

To the north of the stone and 60m south of the House is a late C19 cast-iron footbridge across the New River. Across the bridge in the area enclosed by the New River there is a deer pen (the first animal enclosure in an urban park, originally laid out in the 1890s and extended to its present size in 1910s) and other animal enclosures to the north, and a rectangular paddling pool to the south, built in the 1930s. The path then leads past a mid C20 bowling green with pavilion to the west of the animal enclosures and on to a large drinking-fountain, erected by public subscription in 1890, in the centre of a circular rose garden of the same date. Paths lead from the fountain south-west and west to entrances in the west side from Green Lanes. Another route leads between the bowling green and deer pen over the northern section of the New River, back towards the House. The House is set in lawns on the south and east sides, with a formal rose garden to the south. From here there are good views to St Mary's old church (restored 1563) to the east and St Mary's new church (Sir George Gilbert Scott), across Church Street, to the south-east. To the west of the House, the double carriage drive encloses a flower garden and there is outside seating for the cafe in the verandah, with views to the west over the New River and the park. To the north-west of the House is a large tarmacked area, in the centre of which is the site of the late C19 octagonal bandstand (demolished late C20), which had a tiled roof and open, rustic timber sides. It was replaced by the present wooden stage, on the east side of the tarmacked area. From here there are views of 'The Castle', a castellated Victorian water pumping station, to the north-west of the park.

On the north end of the House is a mural fountain, which was put up by Rose Crawshay in 1893, in memory of three of her sisters who died in childhood. Some 50m to the north-east of the House is a children's playground, with a paved sports area to the east, both enclosed on the south side by planting, and tennis courts to the north. To the north of the site of the bandstand is an avenue, leading north to the ponds, with a late C20 brick building, used as a One O'Clock Club, to the east.

There is open parkland to the east, with boundary planting along Queen Elizabeth's Walk. The ponds are sited close to the northern boundary and are oval in shape, with islands (that in the west pond added in the late C19) and partial iron railing around the east pond. Paths lead west from the ponds to the north-west corner of the park, which has a late C19 brick entrance lodge, with bedding on the lawns to the south. There are fine mature trees along the path south of the lodge which runs along the west boundary, and the path to the south-east, which has views of the House.