Nantgarw China Works Museum

Historic museum and pottery which celebrates the exceptional porcelain once made on this site. Come for a guided tour and see the only remaining bottlekilns in Wales. Learn how clay pipes were made and discover more about William Billingsley’s celebrated porcelain regarded by many as the finest ever made. Visit our ceramicist in residence and see her once again creating work from Nantgarw porcelain. Over 250 workshops take place on site each year from ceramics to fused glass, botanical painting and willow weaving. Tearoom and shop selling contemporary porcelain and unique shard jewellery.