Craig y parc (also known as Craig-y-Parc School)

Introduction

The house and garden are integrated into a strongly axial design, taking full advantage of the southward slope. The garden survives in its entirety, is well preserved, and is a very good example of this type of architectural Edwardian garden.

The site lies to the north-west of Cardiff, with views over the Vale of Glamorgan. The gardens have a formal design, the main features of which are terraces and lawns linked by stone paths and steps. The emphasis of C.E. Mallows, the designer, was to integrate the garden landscape with the house. It is considered that this was well-achieved (see Thomas, references).

There is a stone-flagged terrace in front of the south elevation of the house. There are two narrow terraces beyond this, all being linked by stone steps. The lawn lies beyond the terraces, and is bordered by walled beds and yew hedging. There is a further terrace beyond the lawn, and a circular amphitheatre beyond that.

The site is now used by SCOPE as a residential school, which has necessitated some changes to the grounds for disabled access. However, much of the garden remains extant. Visits to the garden can be arranged at the discretion of the administrator.

• Reference: PGW(Gm)6(CDF)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: courtyard entrance

• Reference: Craig-y-parc House

• Reference: garden terrace

• Reference: lodge

• Reference: loggia and attached terrace walls and steps

Arts And Crafts

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The house is built in Tudor-vernacular style. It is built of local stone, with a Cotswold stone-tiled roof.
  • Description: Lodge.
  • Description: There are both broad and narrow terraces.