Brief Description

The house, park and gardens at Nannau are set within a high-altitude romantic landscape. The remains of an extensive late-18th-century landscape park survive with an earlier walled deer park and fragments of ancient woodland. There is an extensive system of paths and rides in the park and a scenic walk, known as the Precipice Walk. This walk is open to the public for most of the year. There are also walled kitchen gardens and ponds.

• Description: A late-18th-century stone house.

Access Contact Details

The only part of the estate open to the public is the Precipice Walk. It is open most of the year, but is not a public footpath. For details see: http://www.eryri-npa.co.uk/page/index.php?nav1=enjoying&nav2=9&nav3=5&lang=eng&view=graphic&contrast=2

• Brithdir and Llanfachreth