Dolgellau, Wales

Brief Description

The house, park and gardens at Nannau are set within a high-altitude romantic landscape. The remains of an extensive late-18th-century landscape park survive with an earlier walled deer park and fragments of ancient woodland. There is an extensive system of paths and rides in the park and a scenic walk, known as the Precipice Walk. This walk is open to the public for most of the year. There are also walled kitchen gardens and ponds.

Visitor Facilities

The only part of the estate open to the public is the Precipice Walk. It is open most of the year, but is not a public footpath. For details see: http://www.eryri-npa.co.uk/page/index.php?nav1=enjoying&nav2=9&nav3=5&lang=eng&view=graphic&contrast=2
  • Description: A late-18th-century stone house.

• Brithdir and Llanfachreth