Morland House

The Grade 1 listed former Tudor vicarage has been home to the Markham family since 1828. Much enlarged in Victorian times, the house is set in four acres of stunning gardens, laid out around Morland Beck, which flows from one end of the garden to the other, via an impressive waterfall splashing down into the top rock pool. Crossing the beck by a choice of picturesque footbridges or slippery stepping stones, one reaches the natural beauty of the secret Victorian quarry garden complete with grotto and cliff top walk. The extensive formal gardens around the house, include herbaceous borders, rose garden and rolling lawns. The house is available to rent and the oak panelled rooms, steeped in family history, provide the perfect setting for large family gatherings. The gardens are open free to members but donations welcome in the box provided.