The Image Garden

The Image Garden is a small (0.25 hectares) enclosed 19th-century terrace garden with sculptures.

Pennine moor.

A small, rural, domestic 19th century terraced garden, built by the self-taught sculptor, painter and composer Thomas Bland for himself, and extensively ornamented with his own sculptures.

The Image Garden lies 8km south-west of Appleby-in-Westmorland, towards the south end of the small village of Reagill, adjacent to the east side of the village street. The c 0.25ha site is bounded to the south-west by the village street, to the south-east by a lane leading from the main village street north-east to a back lane, to the north-west by Yew Tree Farm, and to the north-east by a late C20 house and associated garden. It is enclosed by drystone walls and overlooked by the farmhouse to the north-west and the late C20 house to the north-east. The garden lies on a Pennine moor, in a rural village setting, with long views extending over the surrounding moorland.

Entrances and Approaches

The garden is entered from the west corner, via a gateway set in the boundary wall leading south-west from the farmhouse, this giving access from a small entrance yard adjacent to the village street.

Gardens and Pleasure Grounds

The garden, surrounded by drystone walls, is laid largely to lawn with three terraces which fall from the south-west to the north-east and are linked via several flights of stone steps set into the terrace banks. Niches and alcoves set into the walls were formerly filled by Bland with his own oil paintings (gone, late C20). Some seventy of his stone sculptures (listed grade II) remain, scattered around the walls, some set on drystone block plinths. These garden ornaments include statues of Robert Burns, William Shakespeare and Sir Walter Scott, which were formerly flanked by bas-reliefs and paintings depicting scenes or characters from their novels, poems and plays, the compositions being known as 'galleries'. Elsewhere on the terraces stand pedestals, urns and further statues of both humans and animals, including lions, dogs, a deer and a sphinx.