Memorial Park, Herne Bay

Introduction

The Memorial Park, Herne Bay is an urban park containing sports and recreational areas. The area is currently the focus of a regeneration scheme to improve facilities and access.

The original diagonal chines planted with chestnut trees focus on the memorial garden. The Avenue of Remembrance and the memorial gates were added in 1945. The reflection of clouds and trees in the water of the boating lake adds a significant dimension to the extensive level grassland.

The new land drainage system, renovation of the memorial garden, renewal of many trees and the creation of a ‘garden of the four seasons' will rejuvenate the park. There is considerable provision for tennis and bowls.

This is a municipal space for general public use.

Canterbury City Council

Military Road, Canterbury, CT1 1YW
History

Memorial Park, Herne Bay is part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since February 2017 under the Centenary Fields protection type.

• Tree Feature
  • Description: The original diagonal chines planted with chestnut trees focus on the memorial garden.
  • Description: Avenue of Remembrance.
  • Description: Memorial gates.