Westgate Gardens, Canterbury

Introduction

Westgate Gardens has 4.5 hectares (11 acres) of public gardens set around Tower House, a medieval bastion constructed to defend Canterbury's city wall. The garden features two war memorials and a wide variety of planting. Of special interest is a 200 year old 25 feet (7.6 metre) wide Oriental Plane (Platanus orientalis) which is believed to have 'absorbed' a circular iron seat which used to stand around it.

The Westgate Gardens, by the Westgate, Canterbury, were presented to the City by Stephen and Catherine Williamson in 1936. The heady mix of medieval architecture and ornamental gardens on ether side of the gentle River Stour is a beguiling attraction for many visitors.

The Tower House incorporates a 14th-century tower of the city wall and is the focus of a garden first made 100 years ago. This is full of horticultural interest with colourful bedding, shrubs and climbers, roses and rock walls. The complement of older trees, which includes a venerable oriental plane, is being supplemented with new specimens. A walk follows the River Stour upstream beyond the children's playground.

Access contact details

This is a municipal park for general public use. Please see: http://www.canterbury.gov.uk/buildpage.php?id=400#westgate

Canterbury City Council

Military Road, Canterbury, CT1 1YW

• Tower (featured building)
  • House
  • Description: The Tower House incorporates a 14th-century tower of the city wall and is the focus of a garden first made 100 years ago.
  • Description: There are two war memorials.
  • Description: The River Stour flows through the site.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: Of special interest is a 200 year old 25 feet (7.6 meter) wide Oriental Plane (Platanus Orientalis) which is believed to have 'absorbed' a circular iron seat which used to stand around it.