Enchanted Gardens

We are a specialist pollinator conservation show garden and plant nursery. The garden itself a result of over 30 years of hard work on solid Whitstable clay, transforming the old farm yards, dairy and farm building foundations into a phenomenal display of colour and scent. We have a spectacular diversity of birds, insects, amphibians, flora and fauna. We are a truly wonderful venue for year round gardening visits, with all round colour and interest from an array of annuals, perennials, shrubs, roses and trees. Our peat and pesticide free nursery is unique. We grow only from seed (increasingly our own), or take cuttings. Everything we grow supports insects. It takes time for us to do this so sometimes you may have to wait for our stock. We are also a permanent host to the shrill carder bee, the rarest bee in England. We also have bumbles and mason bees among many others. We sell tea and homemade cakes. We operate tours, lectures and exhibitions. We look forward to welcoming you.