Cobham Court

Introduction

Cobham Court is a garden of 3 hectares (7 acres) associated with the house, which was constructed in 1344. The garden was re-designed and developed in 1948 but retains the walls of the original construction.

The old bothy at the side of the house is now a garage, whilst to the front of the house is a recently-restored granary. This dates to the 17th or 18th century, though its precise age is unknown. It is supported, as originally, on its staddle-stones.

There are several specimen trees in the paddock below the house including a recently-planted Taxodium distichum, although 6 trees (mixed species) were lost in the 1987 storm.

Private House.

Bekesbourne is 2 and a half miles east of Canterbury, off a minor road to Adisham.

Jill and Stephen Thomas

History

This delightful property must be typical of very many smaller sized houses in a rural setting, based on ancient foundations and representing perhaps the vestiges of a once more extensive farming estate. The bulk of the estate has been gradually sold off over the years, the kitchen garden may or may not be retained, and the old farmyard and midden reclaimed for intimate pleasure gardens.

The house was originally built in 1344 for the De Cobham family, and under their ownership the ‘Court of Shepway' - the highest of the Cinque Port Courts - was held at Cobham Court. During the reign of James I the crown took possession of the house, after which Sir Henry Palmer bought it in the 17th century.

Today Cobham Court is a small brick gabled house still retaining its original panelled rooms, and positioned next to the fascinating old church of Bekesbourne. The well-designed and planted garden has been developed since 1948 when the Whigham family moved here.

The old walls have been fully used to great effect, and the herbaceous borders are strikingly attractive and contain many interesting and unusual plants. A tree of special interest is an ancient Robinia sp. which may have been introduced by the Tradescants in the 17th century. This suffered some 1987 storm damage but is still standing. The late Walter Whigham embarked on a tree planting soon after his arrival, using trees such as red oak, cedar, lime and others. These trees have matured well.

• Reference: House

• Description: An original garden wall retained during the re-development of the garden in 1948.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: Today Cobham Court is a small brick gabled house still retaining its original panelled rooms, and positioned next to the fascinating old church of Bekesbourne.
  • Herbaceous Border
  • Description: The herbaceous borders are strikingly attractive and contain many interesting and unusual plants.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: A tree of special interest is an ancient Robinia sp. which may have been introduced by the Tradescants in the 17th century
  • Bothy

Bekesbourne-with-