Martyr Worthy Manor (also known as The Priory)

Introduction

The site has a late-18th-century house, which was once the rectory. Features include old walls and specimen trees in a 20th-century garden with lawns, spring-planting and herbaceous borders.

The third edition 25" map of 1909 identifies paths leading to a long kitchen garden or orchard area in the north-west. An opening in the hedge leads through from the rectory to the church and the open area now has more trees planted.

Old walls and specimen trees remain, as well as some of the paths and the entrance drive. However, the extensive gardens are mainly a 20th-century creation consisting of lawns, herbaceous borders, spring bulb-planted grass areas, yew hedges, swimming pool and tennis court. The 12th century church, which forms a backdrop to the house, can still be reached through the opening in the hedge, though the house is no longer a rectory.

History

The Queen Anne house, dating from about 1790, was the combined rectory, manor house, known as a ‘squireson'. Two wings were added during the 19th century. The Tithe map, 1841, identifies the Rectory belonging to Sir Henry Rivers, rector. It shows a series of drives leading to the house from the north-east corner passing by outhouses ranged around a courtyard. There is a large open area to the west of the house which is surrounded by belts of trees, named as a wood in the tithe apportionment.

• Kitchen Garden
  • Description: The third edition 25? map of 1909 identifies paths leading to a long kitchen garden or orchard area in the north-west.
  • And Rectory
  • Description: Yew hedges.