Magdalen Hill Cemetery (also known as Morn Hill Cemetery)

Introduction

Magdalen Hill Cemetery is an early 20th-century cemetery on the eastern edge of Winchester. Features include a flint lodge with red-brick dressings, mature mixed plantations and two entrances. A space was reserved for a chapel but one was never built.

Terrain

The cemetery occupies a commanding position on the hill above the city. The sloping ground rises from the road on the northern boundary to the southern boundary on the top of the downs.

An early-C20 Burial Board cemetery designed by Ernest White of Milner Son and White, with lodge by the City Surveyor, Walter Andersen.

Magdalen Hill Cemetery is located on the eastern edge of the city of Winchester, just outside the city boundary. The c 7ha site is enclosed by railings and occupies a commanding position on the hill above the city. The sloping ground rises from the road on the northern boundary to the southern boundary on the top of the downs. It is bounded on the west and the south by Magdalen Hill Down, by a caravan park to the east, and by the B3404 to the north. Its position offers expansive views over the surrounding countryside in every direction apart from the south, although the eastern view is now (2003) cut short by a late-C20 business development.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

There are two entrances into the cemetery, both off the B3404 to the north. Black iron railings with occasional gold finials run along the northern boundary, at the western end of which lies the main entrance. Here large iron gates with gold detail hang on square brick piers with knapped flint panels, surmounted by stone ball finials. Immediately to the south-west of the entrance stands the lodge, a flint building with red-brick dressings under a slate roof, built in 1912 to designs by Walter Andersen in a simplified Gothic style. The drive passes the lodge in the north-west corner of the cemetery, curves south and then east to the site reserved for the chapel and then continues north-east to exit at a second set of fine ornamental iron gates hung on brick gate piers with flint detail and stone capping at the eastern end of the north boundary.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

The designers of Magdalen Hill cemetery were asked to provide a place for a chapel should it prove necessary, but it was never constructed. The level ground in the centre of the cemetery has since been used as a car park and area for cremation memorials.

OTHER LAND

The layout of the northern half of the cemetery appears to be little altered since it was laid out. The network of paths forms a symmetrical pattern based on the curve of the main drive as it runs between each gate and up to the chapel site. From this a path runs in an oval laid out between the chapel site and the northern boundary. Originally the path included a circular bed with central specimen tree although this has since been removed. To the south of the main drive a long walk runs the width of the cemetery from east to west, linked to the lower, northern drive by serpentine paths at each end, the eastern path extending also into the south-east corner of the site. This pattern of paths marks the extent of the original cemetery layout and survives as shown on the OS 25" map of 1932 with only small losses.

All the boundaries, but particularly those to the north and east, are defined by mature mixed plantations of trees and shrubs, including limes, while within the body of the cemetery a high proportion of Austrian pines survive. The size of the boundary trees and the pines suggests that they formed part of White's scheme. The pines are scattered throughout the cemetery, many following the lines of the paths. There are also some fine mature trees in the southern section of the cemetery which is shown on the 1932 OS map as having been planted with scattered clumps even though the path network had not been defined at this time. The paths through the southern section were added after 1932 in sympathy with the existing curves and symmetrical design and they make use of White's tree planting. From the centre of the east/west long walk, a path leads south and creates an oval walk, in the centre of which stands a large Austrian pine. This was planted to align on the site reserved for the chapel and suggests that White may have been responsible for the layout of the entire cemetery at the time of its creation. Certainly the Minutes of the Burial Board meetings suggest that this was the case, although this cannot be confirmed without the original plan which is not filed with the Minutes.

A local newspaper article described the planting at the time the cemetery opened. The article records that:

the trees and shrubs which have been planted and which are now doing extremely well, are Austrian Pines, Scotch firs, copper beech, common birch, silver birch, maple, laurel, berberry, holly and flowering shrubs. All the main paths have been planted with red and white chestnut trees which in time will form beautiful avenues and behind them have been arranged rambler roses of various kinds, trained on pillars, and Austrian Pines. An avenue of limes has been planted along the main road. (Newspaper cutting, c 1914, in Minute book)

The detail and complexity of White's planting design has been partly lost over time, although the pines and a few of the deciduous trees survive, with the greatest diversity still evident in the boundary plantations.