Lulworth Castle

Introduction

The site contains archaeological remains of extensive and complex 17th-century formal gardens of around 20 hectares. The gardens are set in an estate of around 280 hectares, which were landscaped in the later-18th century. The estate is now in divided use and ownership.

The land rises slightly from east to west.

The archaeological remains of extensive and complex 17th century formal gardens of about 20 hectares, in an estate which at its most extensive covered about 280 hectares, 'landscaped' in the later 18th century.

DESCRIPTION

The terrain surrounding Lulworth Castle rises slightly from east to west. There is extensive woodland to the north-west (Burngate Wood, Park Wood) and the north-east (Lodge Wood, Bowling Green Wood), with plantations or belts of trees along some boundaries.